Industrial DIN Rail Fibre Patch Panel

DIN Rail Mounted Industrial Patch Panel With 48 x LC Connectors
Industrial DIN Rail Fibre Patch Panel With top removed showing metal splice cassettes
Industrial DIN Rail mounted Fibre Patch Panel End View showing metal splice cassettes

Overview

The Case Communications Industrial DIN Rail Splice & Patch Panel is ideally suited to installations where space is at a premium.  In addition to providing a fibre termination and patching point, the unit can also be used as a simple through Splicing enclosure or Spur unit, or a combination of these.

There are various mounting options available including DIN Rail, C-Rail and Panel mounting. This allows for the unit to be located and mounted virtually anywhere inside a rack, potentially saving space and reducing cable runs. Incoming plant cable/s can be routed in from the top or bottom (up to 4 entries).

Cables are secured within the integral adjustable clamps. A range of cable sizes can be secured from 6-22mm ø.  Optional central strength member anchor points are also available. Access to the inside of the unit is quick and easy by undoing the 2 quarter-turn fasteners and removing the steel protection cover.

A laser warning sign located on the removable cover alerts users to the fact that hazardous laser radiation may be present at the unit or contained therein.

The industrial DIN rail fibre patch panels have in-built fibre management ensuring that the minimum bend radius is adhered to. Integral Splice cassettes with built-in 12-fibre management make splicing safe and convenient. Fibre expansion kits are available comprising of an additional 12-way splice cassette loaded with fibre pigtails, and replacement bulkhead panel pre-loaded with bulkhead connectors.

Cable Types

The material used on the jacket of the Fibre optic cable is specific to the application. The material determines and mechanical robustness, and the cables ability to withstand, oil resistance, ultra violet light from the sun (which can make the cable brittle), and also its suitability for use indoors ( for example not using Halogen). These days PVC is being replaced by Halogen free alternative materials, this is being driven by stricter regulations.

Material Halogen Free UV Resistance Notes
LSFH Polymer Yes Good Good for indoor use
Polyvinyl chloride (PVC) No Good Being replaced by LSFH Polymer
Polyethylene (PE) Yes Poor Good for outdoor applications inside ducts, not to be exposed to sunlight
Polyurethane (PUR) Yes Good can withstand UV Highly flexible cables generally not used in ducts. For example tacked to fencing or walls
Polybutylene terephthalate (PBT) Yes Fair Good for indoor use
Polyamide (PA) Yes Good Indoor and outdoor use, in ducts and buildings. More widely used.

Cord Jacket Color

The buffer or jacket on patchcords is often color-coded to indicate the type of fiber used. The strain relief “boot” that protects the fiber from bending at a connector is color-coded to indicate the type of connection. Connectors with a plastic shell (such as SC connectors) typically use a color-coded shell. Standard color codings for jackets (or buffers) and boots (or connector shells) are shown below:

Technical Specifications

DimensionsWidth: 250mm
Depth: 150mm
NB. Add 30mm for patch leads each side (15 x cable diameter)
Height: 150mm
MaterialsTop Cover: Mild Steel
Main body: Aluminum
FinishExternal: RAL 9001 (Cream)
Fine textured
Internal: Aluchrome
MountingDIN Rail, C-Rail and Panel, anyway up
CapacityUp to 48-way
Cable access4 x entry points via side mounted adjustable cable clamps. NB. Card frame can be mounted either way up
AccessoriesStrength member supports
Expansion kits, pigtails
Bulkhead adaptors
Splice cassettes, diverse routing

Typical Losses in a fibre link

There are a number of ways to determine the loss for a particular fibre optic link. The easiest and mostaccurate way is to perform an Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) trace of the link. This will give you the actual loss values for all the components on that link (connectors, splices and fibre loss etc.) In the absence of an actual OTDR trace, there are two alternatives that can be used to estimate the power requirement of the link.

  1. Estimate the total linkloss across the fibre optic link if the fibre length variables are know.
  2. Estimate the maximum fibre distance if the optical budget and loss variance are known.

Loss variable are connectors, splices and attenuations per kilometer of the fibre. If the actual losses for all components are not known an estimate for each is needed to complete the calculations. In this case we would need to take a worst case approach to ensure there is adequet power available for the link. The following table includes commonly accepted loss values used in these calculations.

Fibre Type

Wavelength

Fibre attentuation per km

Fibre attention per km (new fibre)

Connector Loss

Splice Loss

Multimode 50/125um 850nm 3.5dB 2.5dB 0.75dB 0.1dB
1300nm 1.5db 0.8dB 0.75dB 0.1dB
Multimode  62.5 / 125um 850nm 3.5dB 3.0dB 0.75dB 0.1dB
1300nm 1.5dB 0.7dB 0.75dB 0.1dB
Single Mode 9um 1310nm 0.4dB 0.35dB 0.75dB 0.1dB
Single Mode 9um 1550nm 0.3dB 0.22db 0.75dB 0.1dB

IEEE Recommended maximum cable distances

Standard

Data Rate

Cable type

IEEE Standard Distance

10BASE-FL 10 Mbps 850nm Multimode 50/125um or 62.5/125um 2km
100BASE-FX 100Mbps 1300nm Multimode 50/125um or 62.5/125um 2km
100BASE-SX 100Mbps 850nm Multimode 50/125um or 62.5  /125um 300m
1000BASE-SX 1000Mbps 850nm Multimode 50/125um 550m
850nm Multimode 62.5/125um 220m
1000BASE-LX 1000Mbps 1300nm Multimode 50/125um or 62.5/125um 550m
1300nm Single Mode 9/125um 5km
1000BASE-LH 1000Mbps 1550nm Single Mode 9/125um 70km

Example  Link Loss on 20km Link using 1550nm and 9um

  • Splices over 20km at one every 6km = 4 Splices with 0.1dB loss per splice = 0.4db
  • Fibre loss at 0.3db per km (old fibre) = 20km x 0.3= 6db
  • Connector loss (1 Patch Lead per end with 2 connections Patch lead to Patch Panel to Patch Panel to CPE each end ) = 4 x 0.75db= 3dB (NB Patch panel and Patch leads should be kept clean to reduce loss)
  • Total Loss for 20km 9.4db

Ordering Information

PRODUCTPART NUMBERS
LC-SPLICE AND PATCH PANELS
12 Way 6 LC Dual Adaptors Single ModeSP-12-LC-SM-DIN
24 Way 12 LC Dual Adaptors Single ModeSP24-LC-SM-DIN
36 Way 18 LC Dual Adaptors Single ModeSP-36-LC-SM-DIN
48 Way 24 LC Dual Adaptors Single ModeSP-48-LC-SM-DIN
96 Way 48 LC Dual Adaptors Single ModeSP-96-LC-SM-DIN
ST-SPLICE AND PATCH PANELS
12 Way 6 ST 62.5 Dual Adaptors Multi-ModeSP-12-ST-62.5-MM-DIN
24 Way 12 ST 62.5 Dual Adaptors Multi-ModeSP-24-ST-62.5-MM-DIN
36 Way 18 ST 62.5 Dual Adaptors Multi-ModeSP-36-ST-62.5-MM-DIN
48 Way 24 ST 62.5 Dual Adaptors Multi-ModeSP-48-ST-62.5-MM-DIN
ST BIDI DIN RAIL SPLICE AND PATCH
24 Way, 24 x STC full duplex on one fibre patch panelSP-24-STB-SM-DIN
RACK MOUNTED PATCH PANELS
1U 19 inch Splice & Patch Panel 12 core, 6 dual LC SM inc pigtails and adaptersSP-12-LC-SM
1U 19 inch Splice & Patch Panel 24 core, 12 dual LC SM inc pigtails and adaptersSP-24-LC-SM
1U 19 inch Splice & Patch Panel 48 core, 24 dual LC SM inc pigtails and adaptersSP-48-LC-SM

Additional Information

Patch Panel Splice Patch DIN Rail Data Sheet (1976 downloads )
For more information please contact Case Communications